2022 CALENDAR



2021 SUMMER LEAGUE


JUNIOR SUMMER LEAGUE                

Entries Close                                        Sun 16 Jan

Mastercards/Vaccine Passports Due      Fri 28 Jan

Competition                                          Tues 1 Feb – 8 March (6 weeks)


SENIOR SUMMER LEAGUE    

Entries Close                                        Sun 16 Jan

Mastercards/Vaccine Passports Due      Fri 28 Jan

Grading & Competition                          Wed 2 Feb – 30 March (8 weeks)


------------------------------------


MEETING DATES


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING:           Wed 9 March, 7pm on Zoom

TEAM ENTRIES CLOSE:                      Wed 16 March

FULL REGISTRATION (All Grades):    Wed 23 March   


NETBALL NZ COUNCIL:                      Sat 26 February

NORTHERN ZONE AGM:                     Sun 27 March | 10:30am at Trusts Arena, Henderson 


EXECUTIVE MEETINGS:                      2nd Tuesday of each month

UMPIRES ASSOCIATION MEETINGS: 3rd Monday of each month

UMPIRES AGM:                                   TBC. October/November


MEETING OF CLUBS:                          Mon 2 May, 27 June, 8 August | 7pm



SCHOOL TERM DATES 2022

Term 1: Wed 2 February to Thu 14 April (Easter Wkd - Fri 15 – Mon 18 April, Anzac Day Mon 25 April)

Term 2 : Mon 2 May to Fri 8 July (QB Mon 6 June, Matariki Fri 24 June)

Term 3: Mon 25th July to Fri 30 September

Term 4 : Mon 17 October to Fri 16 December (Labour Day Mon 24 October)


COMPETITION DATES


NetballSmart Prepare to Play

4 Week Programme                             Mon 21 March - 11 April (4 weeks)

PRE-SEASON TOURNAMENT             Cancelled



GRADING GAMES

Junior, Senior & College                        Fri 5, Sat 7 and Sun 8 May


COMPETITION GAMES

Grading Round – 5 weeks                      Sat 14 May – 18 June

Championship Round – 5 weeks            Sat 25 June – 6 August

Finals – 3 weeks                                   Sat 13 – 27 August

 

No Play         Sat 4 June (Queen’s Birthday Wkd), Sat 9 & 16 July (School Holidays)


                                                 

MONDAY FUTURE FERNS – INDIVIDUALS 16 Week Programme - Terms 2 & 3

Registration                                          Registrations close Fri 29 April

Term 2                                                  Mon 9 May – Mon 27 June (excl QB 6 Jun), 4 July rain day

Term 3                                                  Mon 25 July – 19 Sept (excl UNISS 29 August)


TUESDAY JUNIOR NETBALL – SCHOOL TEAMS 12 Week Competition - Terms 2 & 3

Registration                                          Registrations close 29 April

Term 2                                                  Tues 24 May – 5 July

Term 3                                                  Tues 2 August – 23 August


WEDNESDAY TINY TOTS NETBALL – 6 WEEK PROGRAMME

Term 1                                                  Wed 9 Feb – 16 March Postponed

Term 2                                                  Wed 11 May – 15 June Postponed


Y5 - 8 TOURNAMENT                           Sun 21 August


JUNIOR/COLLEGE CLOSING DAY TOURNAMENT            Sat 4 September – TBC



Y7 & 8 PLAYER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (PDP)      TBC


TALENT ID

Closing Day for Nominations                  TBC     

Talent Camp                                         TBC


EMERGING TALENT ACADEMY   

Junior and Senior                                  TBC



INTERMEDIATE & SECONDARY SCHOOLS WEDNESDAY COMPETITION

Entries Close & Fees Paid                     Wed 20 April

Mastercards Due                                   Wed 4 May

Grading (2 weeks)                                 Wed 4, 11 May, 18 May

Competition (8 weeks)                           Wed 25 May – 6 July

Prizegiving                                            Wed 6 July – after games

Saving Day                                           Wed 27 July                                         



MID-WEEK NETBALL                          Wednesday’s. TBC



REPRESENTATIVE


Trials                     Wed 4, Wed 11, Sun 15 May      

         

29 May

Pukekohe Netball Centre

12 June

Auckland Netball Centre

19 June

26 June

Netball North Harbour 

Hamilton Netball Centre

26 June

Netball Waitakere

3 July

Papakura Netball Centre 

31 July

Counties Manukau Rep Tournament – hosted by Waiuku



JUNIOR SUMMER LEAGUE                

Entries Close                                        Wed 5 October

Mastercards Due                                   Fri 7 October

Competition                                          Tues 18 October – 6 December (8 weeks)

         


SENIOR SUMMER LEAGUE    

Entries Close                                        Wed 5 October

Mastercards Due                                   Fri 7 October

Grading & Competition                          Wed 19 October – 7 December (8 weeks)



HPNC PRIZEGIVINGS


Representative Prizegiving                     Wed 17 August

Junior (Y7 & 8)                                      Sat 17 Sept, 10am

Senior/College                                       Sat 17 Sept, 11.30 am      



COURSES


UMPIRE COURSES                              TBC. Please see umpires tab on our website


COACHING COURSES


NNZ Coaching Workshops                     TBC

Junior Netball – Y1-Y4 HPNC Coaches  Postponed             

Junior Netball – Y1-Y4 - Poh Coast        Postponed             


SPECIALIST COACHING for Players   TBC    




TOURNAMENTS


EnviroWaste North Island Junior Netball Championships

Netball Taranaki, New Plymouth

Sunday 10 - Tuesday 12 July


Rotorua Kurangaituku Netball Tournament 

CDEF grades                                        27 & 28 August

ABCD grades & Masters                        3 & 4 September

Schools (Y7-13)                                    11 & 12 September


Upper North Island Secondary Schools (UNISS)    

HPNC

29 August - 2 September


Celebration Box Netball NZ U18 Champs

Christchurch Netball Centre, Christchurch

Monday 18 - Thursday 21 July


Netball NZ Open Champs, proudly brought to you by NZ Police

Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Tuesday 6 - Saturday 10 September


FUJIFILM Business Innovation NZ Secondary Schools Netball Champs

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua

Tuesday 11 - Friday 14 October




OTHER DATES


ANZ Premiership                                 13 March - 30 May. Finals TBC, early June


National Netball League                      TBC     


Counties Manukau League (CML)       Cancelled


Regional Premier League (RPL)          Entries close                     Mon 2 May

Qualifying Tournament      Sun 9 May

Competition                      Fri 13 May – 8 July (no play 3 June)

                                        (play on 24 June, Matariki)